Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Forests ()

Produced by

Tarragon Theatre

Playwright: Wajdi Mouawad
Translator: Linda Gaboriau
Director: Richard Rose

Venue

Tarragon Theatre – Mainspace

Previews

April 19 - 26, 2011

Run

April 27th, 2011 – May 29th, 2011

Synopsis

When Aimée learns that she has an unusual brain tumour, she decides to risk her life to have her child, only to die when her daughter Loup is a teenager. Enraged and grief-stricken, Loup reluctantly begins a quest to discover the origin of her mother’s mysterious illness. In a story that spans six generations and two continents, Wajdi Mouawad demonstrates that the bonds of family are not merely biological and cannot be contained: they are borne of love, sacrifice and deep commitment, and endure beyond the death of any single member. (tarragontheatre.com)

Cast

Dmitry Chepovetsky Dr. Freedman / Chief of Police (voice-over) / Léonie's Twin (Beast in the Pit) / Weatherman (voice-over) / Albert / Samuel
Matthew Edison Reporter 1 (voice-over) / Lucien / Archivist / Jérémie / Aurélien / Armand
Vivien Endicott-Douglas Loup
David Fox Announcer (voice-over) / Achille / Alexandre / David A. Sturton
Brandon McGibbon Clytemnestra / Witness (voice-over) / Lucien's Soldier Brother /Gérard / Francois
Alon Nashman Baptiste / Servant at Keller Celebration / Notary Pierre Petit / Ambroise Petit / Professor of École des Beaux-Arts
Liisa Repo-Martell Reporter 2 (voice-over) / Jeanne / Sarah / Hélène
Jan Alexandra Smith Aimée Lambert / Odette / Maya Ortic / Charlotte Ortic
R.H. Thomson Douglas Dupontel
Terry Tweed Marie / Luce / Mathilde

Creative Team

Wajdi Mouawad Playwright
Linda Gaboriau Translator
Richard Rose Director
Karyn McCallum Set Designer
Karyn McCallum Costume Designer
Kimberly Purtell Lighting Designer
Thomas Ryder Payne Sound Designer
Sasha Kovacs Assistant Director
Verne Good Assistant Sound Designer
John Stead Fight Director

Production

Stéfanie Séguin Stage Manager
Suzanne McArthur Apprentice Stage Manager
Dianne Weinrib Publicist
Cylla von Tiedemann Photography
Sharon Ryman Wigs
Angela McQueen Wigs Assistant
Danielle Demeny Wardrobe Assistant
Jenn Woodall Wardrobe Assistant
Brendan Gilhuly Assistant Carpenter
Katherine Smith Assistant Carpenter
Vanessa Janiszewski Props Crew
Tom Baranski Carpentry Crew
J. Louis Berenguer Carpentry Crew
Les Stockley Carpentry Crew
Michael Brunet Carpentry Crew
Jake Blackwood Carpentry Crew
Brendan Gilhuly Carpentry Crew
Katherine Smith Carpentry Crew
Matt Armour Carpentry Crew
Michael Brunet Lighting Crew
Joey Morin Lighting Crew
Rebecca Vandevelde Lighting Crew
John Thomson Lighting Crew
Tom Baranski Lighting Crew
Matt Armour Lighting Crew
Matt Armour Painting Crew
Victoria Harrop Painting Crew
Jenn Wardle Painting Crew

Staff

Lisa Petrocco Interim Head Scenic Artist
Sarah “Pip” Bradford Mainspace Technician
Michelle Bailey Head of Wardrobe
Ian Chappell Head Carpenter
Michael Freeman Production Manager
Paul Fujimoto-Pihl Technical Director
Lokki Ma Head of Properties