Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Twelve Angry Men ()

Produced by

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Playwright: Reginald Rose
Director: Alan Dilworth

Venue

The Michael Young Theatre

Previews

June 11-16, 2014

Run

June 11th, 2014 – July 26th, 2014

Awards & Nominations

2015 Dora Award Winner (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Performance – Ensemble

2015 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction (Alan Dilworth), Outstanding Costume Design (Yannik Larivee)

Synopsis

The fate of a young man accused of murdering his own father lies in the hands of twelve strangers crowded into an oppressively hot, claustrophobic deliberation room. A single dissenting voice rings out “not guilty” planting the seed of reasonable doubt and unraveling what was seemingly an open-and-shut case. Tempers flare and human nature is tested in this classic jury-room drama. (soulpepper.ca)


Cast

Tony DeSantis Foreman of the Jury
Derek Boyes Juror 2
Joseph Ziegler Juror 3
Tim Campbell Juror 4
Byron Abalos Juror 5
Michael Simpson Juror 6
Cyrus Lane Juror 7
Stuart Hughes Juror 8
Bob Nasmith Juror 9
William Webster Juror 10
Jordan Pettle Juror 11
Joe Cobden Juror 12
Andre Sills Guard

Creative Team

Reginald Rose Playwright
Alan Dilworth Director
Yannik Larivée Set Designer
Yannik Larivée Costume Designer
Kimberly Purtell Lighting Designer
Richard Feren Sound Designer
Simon Fon Fight Director
Anahita Dehbonehie Assistant Set Designer
Anahita Dehbonehie Assistant Costume Designer

Production

Marinda de Beer Stage Manager
Ashley Ireland Assistant Stage Manager
Eric Armstrong Dialect Coach
Kelly McEvenue Alexander Coach

Staff

Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Wigs Running
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Head of Hair and Makeup
Erika Connor Lead Wardrobe Coordinator
Geoff Hughes Cutter
Barbara Nowakowski First Hand
Coreena Cowton Dresser
Paul Boddum Scenic Painter
Greg Chambers Props Builder
Greg Poulin Production Manager
Mike Ledermueller Technical Director
Andrew Hillman Associate Technical Director
Andrew Leeke Associate Technical Director
Evan Bonnah-Hawkes Assistant Technical Director
Lisa Nighswander Head of Properties
Duncan Johnstone Head Scenic Artist
Andy DeVries Head Carpenter
Benn Hough House Technician
Megan Burns House Technician
Jason Browning House Technician