Advanced Search

Advanced Search

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee ()

Produced by

Barrington Stage Company and Second Stage Theatre

Presented by

Dancap Productions Inc.

Music: William Finn
Book: Rachel Sheinkin
Director: James Lapine

Based on C-R-E-P-U-S-C-U-L-E, an original play by THE FARM.

Conceived By Rebecca Feldman

Venue

Elgin Theatre

Run

January 29th, 2008 – February 10th, 2008

Synopsis

In the Tony Award-winning new musical comedy¬†The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, six young people in the throes of puberty, overseen by grown-ups who barely managed to escape childhood themselves, learn that winning isn’t everything and that losing doesn’t necessarily make you a loser.¬†(dancaptickets.com)


Cast

Katie Boren Marcy Park
Roberta Duchak Rona Lisa Peretti
James Kall Douglas Panch
Andrew Keenan-Bolger Leaf Cobeybear
Justin Keyes Chip Tolentino
Kevin Smith Kirkwood Mitch Mahoney
Vanessa Ray Olive Ostrovsky
Eric Roediger William Barfee
Dana Steingold Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre
Jeffrey James Binney Understudy William Barfee / Leaf Coneybear / Douglas Panch
Christine Bunuan Understudy Marcy Park / Rona Lisa Peretti
Robert Alexis Childress Understudy Olive Ostrovsky / Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre
Julius Thomas III Understudy Mitch Mahoney / Doglas Panch / Chip Tolentino

Creative Team

William Finn Music & Lyrics
Rachel Sheinkin Book
Rebecca Feldman Conceived By
James Lapine Director
Dan Knechtges Choreographer
Jo Winiarski Associate Set Designer
Jeff Hinchee Associate Costume Designer
Michael P. Jones Associate Lighting Designer
Philip Rosenberg Associate Lighting Designer
David Bullard Associate Sound Designer
Anthony Pearson Assistant Lighting Designer
Jay Reiss Additional Material
Beowulf Boritt Set Designer
Jennifer Caprio Costume Designer
Natasha Katz Lighting Designer
Dan Moses Schreier Sound Designer
Michael Starobin Orchestrations
Vadim Feichtner Music Supervisor / Dance Arrangements
Carmel Dean Vocal Arrangements
Jodie Moore Music Director
Darren Katz Associate Director

Music

Jodie Moore Conductor
Jodie Moore Associate Conductor
Karen Dryer Piano
Karen Dryer Keyboard II
Andrew Malay Saxophone / Flute / Clarinet / Oboe
Lawrence Zoernig Cello
Jay Mack Drums / Percussion

Production

David Stone Producer
James L. Nederlander Producer
Barbara Whitman Producer
Patrick Catullo Producer
Andrea “Spook” Testani Production Supervisor
Brian J. L’Ecuyer Production Stage Manager
Larry Morley Technical Supervisor
Dhyana Colony Company Manager
Ken Silverman Associate General Manager
Jill B. Gounder Stage Manager
Christine Bunuan Assistant Stage Manager
Katie Boren Dance Captain
Scott McCowan Automated Lights Programmer
Nic Phillips Automated Lights Programmer
Greg Davis Head Carpenter
Matthew Makman Flyman
Steve LaPlante Head Electrician
Noah Sweitzer Assistant Electrician
Mark Clark Head of Sound
Chris White Assistant Sound
Michael Eickmeyer Property Master
Barbara Olezczuk Wardrobe Supervisor
Beth Reisman Spelling Volunteer Captain
Bruce Samuels Synthesizer Programming