Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Newsies ()

Produced by

Disney Theatrical Productions

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Jack Feldman
Book: Harvey Fierstein
Director: Jeff Calhoun

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

July 8th, 2015 – August 30th, 2015

Synopsis

Based on true events, NEWSIES tells the captivating story of a band of underdogs who become unlikely heroes when they stand up to the most powerful men in New York. It’s a rousing tale about fighting for what’s right… and staying true to who you are. (mirvish.com)


Cast

Dan DeLuca Jack Kelly
Steve Blanchard Joseph Pulitzer
Stephanie Styles Katherine
Angela Grovey Medda Larkin / Nun
Jacob Kemp Davey
Zachary Sayle Crutchie
Evan Kasprzak Seitz / Ensemble
Vincent Crocilla Les
Jonathan Fenton Les
Mark Aldrich Seitz / Understudy for Roosevelt / Ensemble
Evan Autio Scab / Ensemble
Josh Assor Ensemble
Bill Bateman Bunsen / Stage Manager / Understudy for Snyder, Wiesel, Jacobi & Mayor / Ensemble
Joshua Burrage Darcy / Ensemble
Kevin Carolan Roosevelt / Understudy for Pulitzer / Ensemble
Benjamin Cook Race / Understudy for Crutchie / Ensemble
DeMarius R. Copes Henry / Ensemble
Julian DeGuzman Finch / Ensemble
Nico DeJesus Romeo / Ensemble
JP Ferreri Swing
Sky Flaherty Albert / Scab / Ensemble
Michael Gorman Wiesel / Mr. Jacobi / Mayor / Ensemble
Melissa Steadman Hart Understudy for Katherine & Medda / Swing
Jeff Heimbrock Elmer / Spot Conlon / Understudy for Davey / Ensemble
Stephen Hernandez Swing
Meredith Inglesby Hannah / Nun / Understudy for Medda / Ensemble
James Judy Snyder / Understudy for Pulitzer / Ensemble
Morgan Keene Nun / Understudy for Katherine / Ensemble
Eric Jon Mahlum Swing / Understudy for Roosevelt, Snyder, Wiesel, Jacobi, Mayor, Stage Manager, Bunsen, & Stage Manager
Alex Prakken Oscar Delancey / Understudy for Jack Kelly / Ensemble
Michael Ryan Morris Delancey / Understudy for Jack Kelly / Ensemble
Jordan Samuels Specs / Ensemble
Jack Sippel Mush / Understudy for Crutchie & Davey / Ensemble
Andrew Wilson Swing / Understudy for Bunsen & Stage Manager
Chaz Wolcott Scab / Ensemble

Creative Team

Alan Menken Music
Jack Feldman Lyrics
Harvey Fierstein Book
Jeff Calhoun Director
Steve Margoshes Additional Orchestrations
Jeff Marder Electronic Music Programmer
John Miller Music Coordinator
Tobin Ost Scenic Designer
Jeff Goldstein Costume Designer
Jeff Croiter Lighting Designer
Ken Travis Sound Designer
Sven Ortel Original Broadway Projection Designer
Daniel Brodie Projection Adaptation
Michael Kosarin Musical Supervision
Michael Kosarin Music Arrangements
Danny Troob Orchestrations
John Miller Music Coordinator
James Dodgson Music Director
Charles LaPointe Hair and Wig Design
J. Allen Suddeth Fight Director
Richard J. Hinds Associate Director
Lou Castro Associate Choreographer
Christopher Gattelli Choreographer
Christine Peters Associate Scenic Designer
Irma Brainard Associate Costume Designer
Tina McCartney Assistant Costume Designer
Wilburn Bonnell Assistant Lighting Designer
Cory Pattak Associate Lighting Designer
Alex Hawthorn Associate Sound Designer
Gretchen Androsavich Assistant Hair & Wig Designer
Fred Waggoner Make-Up Consultant
Faith Seetoo Associate Music Director
Dave Siegel Additional Orchestrations

Music

James Dodgson Conductor
Faith Seetoo Associate Conductor
Chip Prince Assistant Conductor
Paul Baron Trumpet / Flugel
Joe Wallace Bass
Heinrich Kruse Drums
Faith Seetoo Keyboard
Chip Prince Keyboard
Chip Prince Rehearsal Pianist
Heinrich Kruse Rehearsal Drummer
Mark Hummel Dance Music

Production

Jeff Marder Electronic Music Programming
Andrew Wilson Dance Captain
Josh Assor Assistant Dance Captain
Kevin Carolan Fight Captain
Geoffrey Quart Technical Supervisor
Jeff Norman Production Stage Manager
Michael T. Clarkston Stage Manager
Patricia L. Grabb Assistant Stage Manager
Kristen Torgrimson Assistant Stage Manager
Clifford Schwartz Production Supervisor
Michael Height Company Manager
Brendan Beggs Associate Company Manager
Chet H. Craft Production Assistant
Patrick David Egan Production Assistant
Kurchta Harding Production Assistant
Gabrielle Nieporent Production Assistant
Lauren Pennington Production Assistant
Mark A. Stys Production Assistant
Kristen Torgrimson Production Assistant
Adam Adelman Costume Shopper
Kathryn Bailey Costume Intern
Elizabeth Donelan Costume Intern
Alex Fogel Moving Light Programmer
Michael Bergmann Projection Assistant
Olivia D’Angelo Media Programmer
Mitchell McCoy Assistant Fight Director
Andrew Sullivan Production Carpenter
Noah Kern Head Carpenter
Dave Burgdorf Assistant Carpenter
Seth Larkin Assistant Carpenter
John Zawislak Automation
Michael Brown Production Electrician
Kurt Krohne Head Electrician
William Nallett Assistant Electrician
Nicole Laeger Assistant Electrician
Emiliano Pares Production Properties
Dan Boesch Head of Properties
Jennifer Kramer Props Assistant
Colle Bustin Production Sound
Ian P. Carr Head Sound
Jared “Head” Ullman Sound Assistant
Gillian Austin Wardrobe Supervisor
Renee Jones Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Kaylan Paisley Hair Supervisor
Brian Li Assistant Synth Programmer
Rick Kunis Associate to Mr. Menken
Jennifer Coolbaugh Assistant to John Miller
Brendan Whiting Music Production Assistant
Shane Ann Younts Dialect Coach
Shane Ann Younts Voice Coach
Derek Hersey Assistant to Mr. Calhoun
Bernadette Jusinski Tutor
Bernadette Jusinski
Alaina Hesse Physical Therapy

Staff

Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Mike Switzer Head Carpenter
Sean Poole Head Flyman
Paul Axford Head of Properties
Steve Devine Head of Sound
Jenny Fraser Head of Wardrobe
Denise Farrell Wig Head
Kevin McCarthy Maintenance Manager