Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Roald Dahl’s Matilda: The Musical ()

Produced by

Dodger Theatricals and Royal Shakespeare Company

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Writer: Roald Dahl
Book: Dennis Kelly
Music: Tim Minchin
Lyrics: Tim Minchin

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

July 5th, 2016 – January 7th, 2017

Synopsis

MATILDA THE MUSICAL is the multi award- winning musical from the Royal Shakespeare Company and Dodgers, inspired by the beloved novel by Roald Dahl. With book by Dennis Kelly and original songs by Tim Minchin, MATILDA THE MUSICAL is the story of an extraordinary girl who, armed with a vivid imagination and a sharp mind, dares to take a stand and change her own destiny. Winner of 70 international awards, including 15 for Best Musical, MATILDA THE MUSICAL is now thrilling sold-out audiences at Toronto’s Ed Mirvish Theatre.

(mirvish.com)


Cast

Hannah Levinson Matilda
Jamie McLean Matilda
Jenna Weir Matilda
Paula Brancati Miss Honey
Dan Chameroy Miss Trunchbull
Keisha T. Fraser Mrs. Phelps
Brandon McGibbon Mr. Wormwood
Darcy Stewart Mrs. Wormwood
Darren Burkett Michael Wormwood
Jacqueline Burtney Ensemble / Understudy: Miss Honey
Eric Craig Sergei / Understudy: Miss Trunchbull, Mr. Wormwood
Stephen Diaz Ensemble
Heidi Friese Swing
Camden Gonzales Female Swing / Understudy: Mrs. Phelps
Michael D. Jablonski Swing
Anthony MacPherson Ensemble
Gray Monczka Ensemble
Justin Packard Doctor / The Escape Artist / Understudy: Miss Trunchbull, Mr. Wormwood
Laurin Padolina Ensemble / Understudy: Mrs. Phelps
Kim Sava Acrobat / Understudy: Mrs. Wormwood
Brandon Stonestreet Swing
Natalie Wisdom Female Swing / Understudy: Mrs. Wormwood, Miss Honey
Darius Wright Ensemble
Aiden Bushey Bruce
Will Coombs Nigel
Drew Davis Tommy
Aiden Glenn Swing
Kendyl Ito Hortensia
Abigail Nicholson Swing
Riley O’Donnell Lavender
Tanner Quirk Eric
Molly Richardson Alice
Isabella Stuebing Amanda
Seonaid Goodie Puppeteer
Mandy Travis Puppeteer

Creative Team

Roald Dahl Writer
Dennis Kelly Book
Tim Minchin Music
Tim Minchin Lyrics
Ellen Kane Associate Choreographer (Worldwide)
Kate Dunn Associate Choreographer (U.S.)
Nik Ashton Associate Director
Thomas Caruso Associate Director
Corey Agnew Resident Director
Jeanie O’Hare RSC Commissioning Dramaturg
Andrew Wade Voice Director
Matthew Smedal Musical Director
Simon Baker Sound Designer
Hugh Vanstone Lighting Designer
Paul Kieve Illusion
Christopher Nightingale Orchestrations
Christopher Nightingale Additional Music
Rob Howell Set Designer
Rob Howell Costume Designer
Peter Darling Choreography
Matthew Warchus Director
Sara Brians Assistant Choreographer
Paul Weimer Associate Scenic Designer
Carl Baldasso Assistant Scenic Designer
Starlet Jacobs Assistant Scenic Designer
Dennis Moyes Assistant Scenic Designer
G. Warren Stiles Assistant Scenic Designer
Nancy Palmatier Associate Costume Designer
Heather Carey Assistant Costume Designer
Maria Kenny Assistant Costume Designer
Joel Shier Associate Lighting Designer
Jeremy Cunningham Assistant Lighting Designer
Tony Smolenski IV Associate Sound Designer
Peter Glanville Film Sequence Creation
Seonaid Goodie Film Sequence Creation
Laurie Perkins Additional Orchestrations

Production

Jim Carnahan Casting, Jim Carnahan Casting
Nora Brennan Casting, Nora Brennan Casting
Jillian Cimini Casting, Jim Carnahan Casting
David Holcenberg Associate Music Supervisor
Howard Joines Music Coordinator
Eric Insko Production Stage Manager
Denise Wood Executive Producer
André Ptaszynski Executive Producer
Camden Gonzales Children's Dance Captain
Michael D. Jablonski Dance Captain
Anthony MacPherson Gym Captain
Anthony MacPherson Assistant Dance Captain
Mitchell B. Hodges Stage Manager
Sarah Testerman Assistant Stage Manager
David Mirvish Producer
John E. Gendron General Manager, Dodger Management Group
Charles Chu Company Manager
Adrian Bryan-Brown National Press Representative, Boneau/Bryan-Brown
Jackie Green National Press Representative, Boneau/Bryan-Brown
Kely Guiod National Press Representative, Boneau/Bryan-Brown
Ben Heller Production Management, Aurora Productions
Gene O’Donovan Production Management, Aurora Productions
Chris Minnick Production Management, Aurora Productions
Liza Luxenberg Production Management, Aurora Productions
Isaac Katzanek Production Management, Aurora Productions
Anthony Jusino Production Management, Aurora Productions
Katie Hesketh Production Management, Aurora Productions
Andrew McCarthy Production Management, Aurora Productions
Helen Jones Production Management, Aurora Productions
Melissa Mazdra Production Management, Aurora Productions
Kelly Levy Production Management, Aurora Productions
Rob Ward Production Management, Aurora Productions
Sherry Dayton asting, Dayton/Walters Casting
Michael Walters asting, Dayton/Walters Casting
Samantha Saltzman Direction Assistant
Julie Congress Voice Assistant
Zach Peletz Lighting Programmer
Laura Frank Media Associate & Programmer
David Lober Production Supervisor
Randall Zaibek Production Electrician
James Fedigan Production Electrician
Emiliano Pares Production Properties
Phillip Lojo Production Sound Engineer
Ty Lackey Broadway Sound Mixer
Susan Conway Mitchell Guardian
Janine Nater Guardian
Hector Salazar Acrobatics Coach
Jimmy Fusaro Boxing Coach
Phij Adams Music Technology Programming
Randy Cohen Synthesizer Technician
Joan Marcus Production Photographer