Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Hamlet ()

Produced by

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Joseph Ziegler

Venue

The Fleck Dance Theatre

Run

August 12th, 2005 – October 1st, 2005


Cast

Oliver Becker Claudius
Derek Boyes Guildenstern / Francisco
Kristian Bruun Lucianus / Fortinbras / Barnardo
Oliver Dennis Horatio
Patricia Fagan Ophelia
Seann Gallagher Laertes
Morgan Jones Captain in Fortinbras' Army / Marcellus
Andrew Moodie Gentleman of the Court / Player King / Priest
Nancy Palk Gertrude
Philip Riccio Cornelius / Osric / Player Queen / Reynaldo
Albert Schultz Hamlet
Pablo Silveira Grave-Digger's Companion / Voltemand
Sanjay Talwar Rosencrantz
William Webster Polonius
Joseph Ziegler The Ghost / Grave-Digger

Creative Team

William Shakespeare Playwright
Joseph Ziegler Director
Peter Hartwell Set Designer
Peter Hartwell Costume Designer
Louise Guinand Lighting Designer
John Gzowski Composer
John Gzowski Sound Designer
John Stead Fight Director
Rebecca Benson Assistant Director

Production

Crystal Salverda Stage Manager
Janet Gregor Assistant Stage Manager
Kathryn Porter Apprentice Stage Manager
Kelly McEvenue Alexander Coach
Claudia Moore Movement Coach
Diane Pitblado Voice Coach

Staff

Ray Salverda Director of Production
Matt Farrell Technical Director
Mike Ledermueller Assistant Technical Director
Mary-Jo Carter Dodd Head of Wardrobe
Erin Hanowski Assistant Head of Wardrobe
Lisa Nighswander Property Master
Joanne Lamberton Women's Cutter
Tracey Glas Tailor / Cutter
Geoff Hughes Sewer
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Hair & Makeup
Erika Connor Dresser
Alex Gilbert Dresser
Elaine Cavin May Dresser
Greg Chambers Props Builder
Will Sutton Head of Scenic Construction
Bill Stahl Assistant Scenic Carpenter
Andy DeVries Carpenter
Mattea Kennedy Head Scenic Artist
Ellie Arscott Assistant Head Scenic Artist
Kessa Laxton Scenic Artist
Daniela Mazic Scenic Artist
Scott Dutrisac Production Assistant
Bob Greene Technical Director (Harbourfront Centre)
Grant Primeau Head Electrician (Harbourfront Centre)
Duncan Morgan Audio Engineer (Harbourfront Centre)
Larry Cox Head Carpenter (Harbourfront Centre)