Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts I, II, III) ()

Produced by

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Director: Weyni Mengesha
Playwright: Suzan-Lori Parks

Venue

The Michael Young Theatre

Run

July 25th, 2016 – September 1st, 2016

Awards & Nominations

2017 Dora Award Winner (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Production

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Direction (Weyni Mengesha)

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Performance – Male (Daren Herbert)

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Performance – Female (Lisa Berry)

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Performance – Ensemble

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Scenic Design (Lorenzo Savoini)

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Costume Design (Dana Osborne)

2017 Dora Award Nominee (General Theatre Division) – Outstanding Lighting Design (Kevin Lamotte)

Synopsis

With her astounding Father Comes Home From the Wars Suzan-Lori Parks has created a new American Odyssey that examines America’s ongoing and turbulent relationship with race. Performed together as one evening, these three parts tell a poignant and musical tale of homecoming, family and heroism set against the US Civil War. (soulpepper.ca)


Cast

Akosua Amo-Adem Leader / Third Runaway
Lisa Berry Penny
Walter Borden Oldest Old Man
Divine Brown The Musician
Oliver Dennis Colonel in the Rebel Army
Peter Fernandes Odyssey Dog / Fourth
Daren A. Herbert Homer
Dion Johnstone Hero
Roy Lewis Second / First Runaway
Gregory Prest Smith
Marcel Stewart Third / Second Runaway

Creative Team

Weyni Mengesha Director
Suzan-Lori Parks Playwright
Lorenzo Savoini Set Designer
Dana Osborne Costume Designer
Kevin Lamotte Lighting Designer
Thomas Ryder Payne Sound Designer
Ale Nunez Music Director
Simon Fon Fight Director
Tanya Rintoul Assistant Director
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Head of Hair and Makeup

Production

Casey Hudecki Fight Director Intern
Kelly McEvenue Alexander Coach
Diane Pitblado Dialect Coach
Robert Harding Production Stage Manager
Arwen MacDonell Stage Manager
Michael Sinclair Assistant Stage Manager
Ada Aguilar Apprentice Stage Manager
Kathleen Johnston Costume Coordinator
Geoff Hughes Cutter
Barbara Nowakowski First Hand
Emma Zulkoskey Dresser
Bill Stahl Carpenter
Mattea Kennedy Scenic Painter
Jessica MacDuff Scenic Painter
Greg Chambers Props Builder
Tracy Taylor Props Buyer

Staff

Mike Ledermueller Technical Director
Andrew Leeke Associate Technical Director
Evan Bonnah-Hawkes Assistant Technical Director
Sarah Elizabeth Noyes Head of Wardrobe
Erika Connor Lead Wardrobe Coordinator
Andy DeVries Head Carpenter
Lisa Nighswander Head of Properties
Paul Boddum Head Scenic Artist
Melissa Grandovec House Technician
Alex Maitland House Technician
Megan Burns House Technician