Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Hamilton ()

Produced by

The Public Theater

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Book: Lin-Manuel Miranda
Music: Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda
Director: Thomas Kail

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

February 11th, 2020 – May 17th, 2020

Synopsis

Hamilton is the story of America’s Founding Father Alexander Hamilton, an immigrant from the West Indies who became George Washington’s right-hand man during the Revolutionary War and was the new nation’s first Treasury Secretary.  Featuring a score that blends hip-hop, jazz, blues, rap, R&B, and Broadway, Hamilton is the story of America then, as told by America now. (mirvish.com)


Cast

Joseph Morales Alexander Hamilton
Stephanie Jae Park Eliza Hamilton
Jared Dixon Aaron Burr
Ta’Rea Campbell Angelica Schuyler
Marcus Choi George Washington
Warren Egypt Franklin Marquis de Lafayette / Thomas Jefferson
Desmond Sean Ellington Hercules Mulligan / James Madison / Understudy for Aaron Burr & Geoge Washington
Elijah Malcomb John Laurens / Philip Hamilton
Darilyn Castillo Peggy Schuyler / Maria Reynolds
Neil Haskell King George
Nick Sanchez Philip Schuyler / James Reynolds / Doctor / Ensemble / Understudy for Alexander Hamilton, Marquis de Lafeyette-Thomas Jefferson, Hercules Mulligan-James Madison & John Laurens-Philip Hamilton
Aaron J. Albano Samuel Seabury / Ensemble / Understudy for King George
Gabriel Hyman Charles Lee / Ensemble
Trevor Miles George Eacker / Ensemble
Jonathan Christopher Ensemble / Understudy for Aaron Burr & George Washington
DeMarius R. Copes Ensemble
Nicole deRoux Ensemble
Kristen Hoagland Ensemble
Samantha Pollino Ensemble
Quiantae Thomas Ensemble
Nikisha Williams Ensemble / Understudy for Eliza Hamilton, Angelica Schuyler & Peggy Schuyler-Maria Reynolds
Pierre Jean Gonzalez Understudy for Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr & King George
Blaine Alden Krauss Understudy for Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr & King George
Julia Estrada Understudy for Eliza Hamilton, Angelica Schuyler & Peggy Schuyler-Maria Reynolds
Meecah Understudy for Eliza Hamilton, Angelica Schuyler & Peggy Schuyler-Maria Reynolds
Conroe Brooks Understudy for George Washington, Hercules Mulligan-James Madison & King George
Marcus John Understudy for Marquis de Lafeyette-Thomas Jefferson, Hercules Mulligan-James Madison & John Laurens-Philip Hamilton
Adam Ali-Perez Understudy for John Laurens-Philip Hamilton
Eean S. Cochran Understudy for John Laurens-Philip Hamilton
Conroe Brooks Standby
Pierre Jean Gonzalez Standby
Blaine Alden Krauss Standby
Meecah Standby
Adam Ali-Perez Swing
Eean S. Cochran Swing
Julia Estrada Swing
Lili Froehlich Swing
Peter Gabriel Garza Swing
Cyndal Gilmore Swing
Marcus John Swing
Kelsey Kramer Swing
Christopher Rice Swing
Avery Sobczak Swing
Amanda Braun Universal Swing
Antuan Raimone Universal Swing
Willie Smith III Universal Swing

Creative Team

Lin-Manuel Miranda Book
Lin-Manuel Miranda Music
Lin-Manuel Miranda Lyrics
Thomas Kail Director
Tiffany Nichole Greene Resident Director
Michael Balderrama Associate Supervising Choreographer
David Korins Scenic Designer
Nevin Steinberg Sound Designer
Charles LaPointe Hair and Wig Design
Paul Tazewell Costume Designer
Howell Binkley Lighting Designer
Alex Lacamoire Music Arrangements
Lin-Manuel Miranda Music Arrangements
Patrick Vassel Associate Director
Patrick Vassel Supervising Director
Stephanie Klemons Associate Choreographer
Stephanie Klemons Supervising Choreographer
Alex Lacamoire Musical Supervision
Alex Lacamoire Orchestrations
Andy Blankenbuehler Choreographer
Roberto Sinha Music Director
Rod Lemmond Associate Scenic Designer
James Burns Assistant Scenic Designer
Amanda Stephens Assistant Scenic Designer
Angela Kahler Associate Costume Designer
Jennifer L. Raskopf Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Krumm Sorenson Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Zecker Assistant Costume Designer
Ryan O’Gara Associate Lighting Designer
Joe Doran Assistant Lighting Designer
Amanda Zieve Assistant Lighting Designer
Jason Crystal Associate Sound Designer
Alexander Swann Assistant Sound Designer
Rachael Geier Associate Wig & Hair Designer

Music

Roberto Sinha Conductor
Emmanuel Schvartzman Associate Conductor
Roberto Sinha Keyboard I
Emmanuel Schvartzman Keyboard II
Sam Merrick Drums
Jeff Roberts Percussion
Jordan Scannella Musician
Austin Burket Violin I
Justin Abedin Guitar
Corey Gemmell Violin
Ali Raney Violin
Adam Diderrich Viola
Amy Laing Cello
Dan Berkery Rehearsal Musician
Kurt Crowley Rehearsal Musician
Kyle Maxwell-Doherty Rehearsal Musician
Benny Reiner Rehearsal Musician
Giancarlo De Trizio Rehearsal Musician
Ian Weinberger Rehearsal Musician

Production

David Mucci Producer
Chris Prideaux Production Manager
Jen Cooper Assistant Company Manager
Anika Nater Associate Company Manager
Brianne Gwartz Assistant Production Manager
Josh Kight Music Associate
Michael Aarons Music Coordinator
Levon Ichkhanian Local Orchestra Contractor
Kourtni Lind-Watson Dance Supervisor
Bethany Knox Casting
Michael Keller Music Coordinator
Avery Sobczak Co-Dance Captain
Lili Froehlich Co-Dance Captain
Matt Gallagher Associate Music Supervisor
Randy Cohen Drum Programmer
Austin Burket Concert Master
Randy Cohen Synthesizer Programming
Susan Brumley Company Manager
Maggie Brohn Executive Producer
J. Philip Bassett Production Supervisor
Anna R. Kaltenbach Production Stage Manager
Rolando A. Linares Stage Manager
Garrett Kerr Assistant Stage Manager
Jeffery Seller Producer
Sander Jacobs Producer
Jill Furman Producer
Brad Broman Associate Company Manager
Molly Braverman Assistant Stage Manager
Amy Ramsdell Assistant Stage Manager
Kelly Deary Assistant to Mr. Korins
Benjamin Klemes Costume Production Assistant
Mari Taylor Costume Intern
Cheyenne Pellicoro Costume Intern
David Arch Light Programmer
Franklin Swann Production Manager
Andrew Sullivan Production Carpenter
Randy Anetsky Advance Carpenter
Tony Ball Advance Carpenter
Jill Johnson Advance Carpenter
Jeff Sharratt Advance Carpenter
Stephanie “Otis” Renegar Move Carpenter
Nate Fulmer Load Out Carpenter
Jamie Allspaugh Truck Czar
Jason “Dog” McGrath Head Carpenter
Matt Cowles Automation Carpenter
Matt Cowles Assistant Carpenter
James Fedigan Production Electrician
Christopher Robinson Associate Production Electrician
Joe Bradford Advance Electrician
Ann Roche Advance Electrician
Nate Eyestone Load Out Electrician
Todd Davis Head Electrician
Jamie Bell Lead Spot
Nicole Laeger Swing Electrician
Denise J. Grillo Production Properties Supervisor
Vera Pizzarelli Head of Properties
Kurt Oostra Props Assistant
Nick Borisjuk Production Sound
Josh Davis Advance Sound
Michael Farfalla Advance Sound
Dave Hunter Load Out Sound
Kevin Higley Head Sound Engineer
Rachelle Hough Assistant Sound
Scott Westervelt Production Wardrobe Supervisor
Amanda Ferrulli Advance Wardrobe
Melissa Tulchinsky Advance Wardrobe
David Thompson Wardrobe Supervisor
Sarah Velichko Assistant Wardrobe Head
Fred Waggoner Production Hair Supervisor
Joan Marcus Production Photographer
Michael Dondanville II Hair Supervisor
Tristan Gough Videographer
Morgan Hoit Assistant to Ms. Furman
David Mirvish Producer
Chelsea Galembo Management Intern
Linda Intaschi Associate Producer
Scott Wasserman Ableton Programmer / Beatmaster
Will Wells Electronic Music Producer
Alexander Ronneburg Music Assistant
Kendra Bator Associate General Manager
Taylor Williams Associate Synthesizer Programmer
Jeremy King Associate Synthesizer Programmer
Amber Johnson Production Assistant
Amy Ramsdell Production Assistant
Sarah Sisko Assistant Producer
Desirée Proveau Production Administrator
Charles Chu Associate General Manager
Charles Chu Associate Company Manager
Nathan Giles Production Manager
Brian Sewell Executive Producer
Scot Whitham Director of Production

Staff

Kenneth McCrodden Head Carpenter
Ron Jacobson General Manager
Kevin McCarthy Maintenance Manager
Megan Burns Head of Properties
Chris Ibbetson Wig Head
Jenny Fraser Head of Wardrobe
Steve Devine Head of Sound
Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Sean Poole Head Flyman