Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Riverdance ()

Produced by

Abhann Productions

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Composer: Bill Whelan
Director: John McColgan

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

May 19th, 2009 – June 21st, 2009

Synopsis

RIVERDANCE, the thunderous celebration of Irish music, song and dance that has tapped its way onto the world stage thrilling millions of people around the globe, will play its final Toronto engagement on its Farewell Tour (broadwayworld.com)


Cast

Liam Aryes Lead Dancer
Caterina Coyne Lead Dancer
Marty Dowds Lead Dancer
Christina Havlin Lead Dancer
Alana Mallon Lead Dancer
Padraic Moyles Lead Dancer
Craig Ashurst Performer
Jessica Baffa Performer
Patrick Barnett Performer
Brendan Campbell Performer
Patrick Coyne Performer
Maeve Croke Performer
Fiona Cunningham Performer
Deirdre Hamilton Performer
Jennifer Healy Performer
Kevin Horton Performer
Ciara Lee Jenkinson Performer
Meghan Lucey Performer
Ellie Maguire Performer
Marcus Maloney Performer
Fiona McCabe Performer
Christina McGrath Performer
Nicole McKeever Performer
Jemma McSloy Performer
Laura Minogue Performer
Derek Moran Performer
Brian Mullane Performer
Lisa Murphy Performer
Niamh O’Connor Performer
Andrew O’Reilly Performer
Chloey Turner Performer
Nick Yenson Performer
Laura Yanez Riverdance Singers Soloist
Michael Samuels Riverdance Baritone Soloist
Rocio Montoya Riverdance Flamenco Soloist
Anja Brovkina Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Sergey Bukreev Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Igor Karpenko Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Natia Rtveliashvili Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Evgeniya Starodubova Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Iouri Zhivoglotov Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Jason E. Bernard Riverdance Tapper
Kelly Isaac Riverdance Tapper
John Kavanagh Poetry Narrator

Creative Team

Bill Whelan Composer
John McColgan Director
Michael Flatley Original
Mavis Ascott Choreographer
Jean Butler Choreographer
Colin Dunne Choreographer
Carol Leavy Joyce Choreographer
Maria Pages Choreographer
Tarik Winston Choreographer
Robert Ballagh Set Designer
Rupert Murray Lighting Designer
Joan Bergin Costume Designer
Michael O’Gorman Sound Designer
Benjamin Pearcy Projection Animators
Theo Dorgan Poetry Writer
Nick Ingman Orchestrations
Bill Whelan Orchestrations
Cathal Synnott Musical Director

Music

Cathal Synnott Keyboards
Pat Mangan Fiddle
Matt Bashford Uilleann Pipes / Low Whistles
Steve Holloway Drums / Percussion / Bodhran
Daniel Dorrance Saxophone

Production

Moya Doherty Producer
Julian Erskine Senior Executive Producer
Anna Konopka Production Assistant
Monica Ennis Wardrobe Supervisor
Marie B. Barrett Production Manager
Jesse White Company Manager
Ryan C. Parliament Associate Company Manager
George Bernard Gallagher Production Stage Manager
Lara Tenenbaum Stage Manager
Marty Dowds Dance Captain - Irish Dance Troupe
Maeve Croke Dance Captain - Irish Dance Troupe
Anja Brovkina Dance Captain - Moscow Folk Ballet Company
Ken Billington Lighting Supervisor
Benjamin Pearcy Lighting Supervisor
Joseph Patria Production Carpenter
Brian Lynch Electrics Supervisor
Gardner Friscia Head Carpenter
Steve LaPlante Head Electrician
Josh Moberly Assistant Electrician
Justin McIntyre Wireless
Christopher Robbins Property Master
Willie Mannion Head of Sound
Steve Woods Monitor Mixer
Brigid Ann Brown Head of Wardrobe
Allison Goodsell Assistant Wardrobe Head

Staff

Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Frank Galle Head Carpenter
Sean Poole Head Flyman
Paul Axford Head of Properties
Steve Devine Head of Sound