Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Spoon River ()

Produced by

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Adapters: Mike Ross and Albert Schultz
Director: Mike Ross

Venue

The Marilyn and Charles Baillie Theatre

Previews

March 7th-9th, 2015

Run

March 7th, 2015 – March 28th, 2015

Awards & Nominations

2015 Toronto Theatre Critics Award – Best Production of a Musical, Best Director of a Musical (Albert Schultz)

Synopsis

Edgar Lee Masters’ seminal poems of the dead are brought to vibrant life in this celebrated and original musical adaptation. Spoon River’s long-deceased residents narrate their own epitaphs, telling of their lives, loves, losses, and hard-earned truths, in an immersive portrait of early 20th-century rural America. (youngcentre.ca)


Cast

Frank Cox-O’Connell Performer
Mikaela Davies Performer
Oliver Dennis Performer
Raquel Duffy Performer
Peter Fernandes Performer
Katherine Gauthier Performer
Hailey Gillis Performer
Gordon Hecht Performer
Stuart Hughes Performer
Richard Lam Performer
Anthony MacMahon Performer
Diego Matamoros Performer
Miranda Mulholland Performer
Oyin Oladejo Performer
Colin Palangio Performer
Andrew Penner Performer
Gregory Prest Performer
Mike Ross Performer
Eliza-Jane Scott Performer

Creative Team

Mike Ross Adapter
Albert Schultz Adapter
Mike Ross Director
Mike Ross Music Arrangements
Mike Ross Music Director
Ken MacKenzie Set Designer
Ken MacKenzie Lighting Designer
Erika Connor Costume Designer
Jason Browning Sound Designer
Erin Brandenburg Assistant Director

Production

Robert Harding Production Stage Manager
Laurie Merredew Assistant Stage Manager
Kelly McEvenue Alexander Coach
Andrea Nann Movement Coach
Diane Pitblado Dialect Coach

Staff

Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Head of Hair and Makeup
Stefan Dean Cutter
Joanne Lamberton Cutter
Barbara Nowakowski First Hand
Emma Zulkoskey Dresser
Mike Keays Carpenter
Greg Chambers Props Builder
Sorcha Gibson Wardrobe Intern
LJ Savage Director of Production
Greg Poulin Production Manager
Mike Ledermueller Technical Director
Andrew Hillman Associate Technical Director
Andrew Leeke Associate Technical Director
Evan Bonnah-Hawkes Assistant Technical Director
Sarah Elizabeth Noyes Head of Wardrobe
Lisa Nighswander Head of Properties
Andy DeVries Head Carpenter
Erika Connor Lead Wardobe Coordinator
Jason Browning House Technician
Megan Burns House Technician
Benn Hough House Technician