Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Medea ()

Produced by

Opera Atelier

Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Librettist: Thomas Corneille
Director: Marshall Pynkoski

Venue

Elgin Theatre

Run

April 22nd, 2017 – April 29th, 2017

Synopsis

Medea, the powerful sorceress of Greek myth, betrays her country and her family in order to assist her lover Jason in his quest for the Golden Fleece. When she is no longer of use to him, Jason abandons her for a prestigious political marriage. In so doing, Jason has vastly underestimated Medea’s power, and she exacts a terrible vengeance that envelopes everyone closest to his heart. (operaatelier.com)

Cast

Colin Ainsworth Jason
Mireille Asselin Créuse
Jesse Blumberg Oronte
Peggy Kriha Dye Médée
Christopher Enns La Jalousie / Un Corinthien
Stephen Hegedus Créon
Olivier Laquerre Arcas / La Vengeance / Un Argien
Meghan Lindsay Nérine / Un Captif
Whitney Mather Cupidon
Kevin Skelton Un Corinthien / Un Captif
Karine White Cléone / Un Captif
Eric da Silva Dancer
Tyler Gledhill Dancer
Eric Hall Dancer
Juri Hiraoka Dancer
Elizabeth Kalashnikova Dancer
Kevin Law Dancer
Rebecca Moranis Dancer (Apprentice)
Jeremy Nasmith Dancer
Jennifer Nichols Dancer
Julia Sedwick Dancer
Edward Tracz Dancer
Magdalena Vasko Dancer
Angel Wong Dancer
Jeanette Lajeunesse-Zingg Dancer
Dayton Hill Supernumerary
Michele DeBoer Soprano
Brenda Enns Soprano
Francine Labelle Soprano
Carrie Loring Soprano
Meghan Moore Soprano
Simon Honeyman Alto
Valeria Kondrashov Alto
Peter Mahon Alto
Richard Whittall Alto
Will Johnson Tenor
Robert Kinar Tenor
Cory Knight Tenor
Asitha Tennekoon Tenor
Joel Allison Bass
Keith Lam Bass
Paul Oros Bass
Dennis Zimmer Bass

Creative Team

Marc-Antoine Charpentier Composer
Thomas Corneille Librettist
Marshall Pynkoski Director
Jeanette Lajeunesse-Zingg Choreographer
Gerard Gauci Set Designer
Michael Legouffe Costume Designer
Michelle Ramsay Lighting Designer
Jennifer Parr Fight Director
David Fallis Resident Music Director
Barbara Szablowski Makeup Design

Music

David Fallis Conductor
Elisa Citterio Concertmaster / Solo Violin I
Geneviève Gilardeau Solo Violin II
Patricia Ahern Violin
Joseph Lanza Violin
Julia Wedman Violin
Patrick G. Jordan Viola
Brandon Chui Viola
Thomas Georgi Viola
Shannon Knights Viola
Stephen Marvin Viola
Christopher Verrette Viola
Felix Deak Viola da Gamba
Christina Mahler Violoncello
Margaret Gay Violoncello
Allen Whear Violoncello
Amanda Keesmaat Basse de Violon
Grégoire Jeay Flute/Recorder
Alison Melville Flute/Recorder
John Abberger Oboe
Marco Cera Oboe
Dominic Teresi Bassoon
Anna Marsh Bassoon
Tim Will Trumpet
Ed Reifel Percussion
Lucas Harris Theorbo
Daniel Swenberg Theorbo
Charlotte Nediger Harpsichord
Christopher Bagan Harpsichord
Peter Tiefenbach Assistant Conductor

Production

Arwen MacDonell Production Stage Manager
Nan Shepherd Assistant Stage Manager
Jessica Severin Assistant Stage Manager
Lucia Corak Apprentice Stage Manager
Jeremy Nasmith Fight Captain
Nicole Bellamy Repetiteur
Perri Lo Repetiteur
Borys Medicky Repetiteur
Michael Legouffe Head of Wardrobe
Leah McCrea Wardrobe Assistant
Jodi Katz Wardrobe Assistant
Genna McDougall Wardrobe Volunteer
Allegra Klein Wardrobe Volunteer
Simge Suzer Wardrobe Volunteer
Barbara Szablowski Make-up Artist
Ryan Marshall Technical Drafter
Kat Chin Score Coordinator
Rene Kimmett Production Assistant
Elena D’Arrisso Production Intern
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Wig Mistress
Alex Eddington Surtitles Operator
Richard Mongiat Scenic Painter
Anna Treusch Scenic Painter
Lisa Petrocco Scenic Painter
Sara Ahmadieh Scenic Painter
Elizabeth Bailey Scenic Painter
Megan Cinel Scenic Painter
Susanna Feng Scenic Painter
Emily Dyck Scenic Painter
Simge Suzer Scenic Painter
Julia Kota Scenic Painter
Lorenz Peter Scenic Painter
Charles Di Meglio French Diction Coach
Carmelle Cachero ASL Interpreter
Catherine Maier ASL Interpreter
Joanne Cripps ASL Coach
Catherine MacKinnon Deaf Community Consultant
Joanne Cripps ASL Communications Consultant
Anita Small Cross-Cultural Consultant

Staff

Zach Bruman Production Manager
Jim Nutt Head Carpenter
Lars Tilander Head Electrician
Mark Fisher Head of Properties
Robin Johnston Head of Sound