Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Aladdin ()

Produced by

Disney Theatrical Productions

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
Book: Chad Beguelin
Director: Casey Nicholaw
Choreographer: Casey Nicholaw

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Previews

November 1st - 20th, 2013

Run

November 1st, 2013 – January 12th, 2014

Synopsis

In an exotic, faraway land, one man’s life is about to change with the lucky rub of an ancient lamp—this is ALADDIN, Disney’s new musical, adapted from centuries-old Arabian folktales including “One Thousand and One Nights.” (Mirvish Press Release)


Cast

Adam Jacobs Aladdin
Jonathan Freeman Jafar
James Monroe Iglehart Genie
Courtney Reed Jasmine
Brian Gonzales Babkak
Brandon O’Neill Kassim
Jonathan Schwartz Omar
Clifton Davis Sultan
Don Darryl Rivera Iago
Merwin Foard Standby for Jafar and Sultan
Michael James Scott Standby for Genie and Babkak
Tia Altinay Ensemble
Mike Cannon Swing
Andrew Cao Ensemble
Lauryn Ciardullo Swing
Joshua Dela Cruz Ensemble
Yurel Echezarreta Ensemble
Daisy Hobbs Ensemble
Donald Jones Jr. Ensemble
Adam Kaokept Ensemble
Nikki Long Ensemble
Brandt Martinez Ensemble
Michael Mindlin Swing
Rhea Patterson Ensemble
Bobby Pestka Ensemble
Khori Michelle Petinaud Ensemble
Ariel Reid Ensemble
Jennifer Rias Swing
Trent Saunders Ensemble
Jaz Sealey Ensemble
Dennis Stowe Ensemble
Marisha Wallace Ensemble
Bud Weber Ensemble

Creative Team

Alan Menken Music
Howard Ashman Lyrics
Tim Rice Lyrics
Chad Beguelin Book
Casey Nicholaw Director
Casey Nicholaw Choreographer
Chad Beguelin Additional Lyrics
Bob Crowley Scenic Designer
Gregg Barnes Costume Designer
Natasha Katz Lighting Designer
Ken Travis Sound Designer
Michael Kosarin Musical Supervision
Michael Kosarin Incidental Music
Michael Kosarin Vocal Arrangements
Danny Troob Orchestrations
Glen Kelly Dance Music Arrangements
Howard Joines Music Coordinator
Josh Marquette Hair Designer
Milagros Medina-Cerdeira Makeup Design
Jim Steinmeyer Illusion Design
Jeremy Chernick Special Effects Design
J. Allen Suddeth Fight Director
Scott Taylor Associate Director
John MacInnis Associate Choreographer
Bryan Johnson Associate Scenic Designer
Ros Coombes Associate Scenic Designer
Sky Switzer Associate Costume Designer
Aaron Spivey Associate Lighting Designer
Ken Elliott Assistant Lighting Designer
Alex Hawthorn Associate Sound Designer
Ted Sharon Assistant Fight Director
Mitchell McCoy Fight Direction Associate
Amy Porter Associate Makeup Designer
Aron Accurso Associate Music Director
Annbritt DuChateau Assistant Music Director

Music

Michael Kosarin Conductor
Aron Accurso Associate Conductor
Aron Accurso Keyboards
Annbritt DuChateau Keyboards
Mike Herriott Trumpet
Jason Logue Trumpet
Shawn Moody Trumpet
David Quackenbush French Horn
Doug Gibson Trombone
Colin Murray Trombone
Andy Ballantyne Woodwinds
Tony Nickels Woodwinds
Bob Leonard Woodwinds
Xiao Grabke Violin
Janet Horne-Cozens Violin
Tom Mueller Cello
Scott Alexander Bass
John Redsecker Drums
Michael Englander Percussion
James Tait Guitar
Howard Joines Music Contractor (New York)

Production

Clifford Schwartz Production Stage Manager
Jimmie Lee Smith Stage Manager
David Benken Technical Director
Clifford Schwartz Production Supervisor
Tara Rubin Casting
Jason Trubitt Assistant Stage Manager
Holly R. Coombs Assistant Stage Manager
Matthew Kurtis Lutz Assistant Stage Manager
Michael Bolgar Company Manager
Christopher Taggart Assistant Company Manager
Nikki Long Dance Captain
Michael Mindlin Dance Captain
Michael Mindlin Fight Captain
Mitchell Anderson Production Assistant
Nathan Kyle Brewer Production Assistant
Andrew Brodkin Production Assistant
William Fallon Production Assistant
Mikael Kangas Production Assistant
Amy Steinman Production Assistant
Thomas Swayne Production Assistant
Patrick Wetzel Production Assistant
Rachel Attridge Costume Assistant
Dana Burkhart Costume Assistant
Bernadette Banner Costume Intern
AC Gottlieb Costume Intern
Sean Beach Moving Light Programmer
Victor Seastone Moving Light Programmer
Daniel Brodie Projection Consultant
Patrick Southern Projection Programmer
Rose Palombo Associate Technical Director
Patrick Eviston Scenic Production Supervisor
John McPherson Head Carpenter
Steve Stackle Deck Automation Carpenter
David Helck Fly Automation Carpenter
Michael T. Carey Advance Rigger
Gerald Frentz Advance Carpenter
Mike Nye Advance Carpenter
Joseph Petrosino Advance Carpenter
Jimmy Maloney Production Electrician
Brad Robertson Board Operator
Andy Catron Moving Light Technician
Joe Garvey Head Spot Operator
Lucas Indelicato Production Sound
Gabe Wood Sound Mixer
Marie Renee Foucher Sound Assistant
Tim Abel Production Props Supervisor
Jerry Marshall Production Props Supervisor
Victor Amerling Head Props
John Saye Assistant Props
Ben Hagen Special Effect Assistant
Rick Kelly Wardrobe Supervisor
Cecilia Cruz Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Gary Martori Hair and Makeup Supervisor
Cheryl Thomas Hair and Makeup Assistant
Rachel Breski Dresser
Brigette Clark-Carmichael Dresser
Cathy DeGrosbois Dresser
Jeff Dineen Dresser
Andy Gaskin Dresser
Penny Hanford Dresser
Jill Hennessy Dresser
Karen Lee Meluck Dresser
Caitlin Luxford Dresser
Heather Matson Dresser
Jean Murdoch Dresser
Gail Nolan Dresser
Sherona Osbourne Dresser
Kate Sexsmith Dresser
Marlee Bygate Stitcher
Tara McLeod Stitcher
Bontia Ubell Stitcher
Jeff Marder Keyboard Programmer
Bryson Baumgartel Music Intern
John Redsecker Rehearsal Musician
Brendan Whiting Rehearsal Musician
Rick Whitelaw Music Contractor (Toronto)

Staff

Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Frank Galle Head Carpenter
Sean Poole Head Flyman
Paul Axford Head of Properties
Steve Devine Head of Sound
Jenny Fraser Head of Wardrobe
Stephen Hupman Assistant Head of Wardrobe
Chris Ibbetson Head Hair & Wigs
Kelly Shanks Assistant Hair & Wigs Head