Advanced Search

Advanced Search

The Threepenny Opera ()

Produced by

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Music: Kurt Weill
Lyrics: Bertolt Brecht
Adapter: Bertolt Brecht
Translators: Elisabeth Hauptmann and Robert MacDonald
Director: Tim Albery

Venue

The Marilyn and Charles Baillie Theatre

Run

January 24th, 2007 – March 17th, 2007

Synopsis

The Threepenny Opera is one of the greatest musical comedies of the Twentieth Century. Bertolt Brecht’s cutting, sexy, and political imagining of “Mack the Knife” and his underworld cohorts is intoxicatingly complemented by Kurt Weill’s edgy, jazzy, and sublime musical score. (soulppepper.ca)

Cast

Albert Schultz Macheath
Mike Ross Matt
Kevin MacDonald Jake
Jeff Lillico Walt
Stephen Guy-McGrath Bob / Smith
Michael Blake Ned
C. David Johnson Jimmy
William Webster Peachum
Nancy Palk Mrs. Peachum
Patricia O’Callaghan Polly
d’bi.young anitafrika Ballad Singer
C. David Johnson Reverend Kimball
Sarah Wilson Jenny
Denise Mader Nelly
Weyni Mengesha Betty
Jennifer Villaverde Vixen / Lucy Brown
Denise Pinnock Dolly
Stuart Hughes Tiger Brown

Creative Team

Kurt Weill Music
Bertolt Brecht Lyrics
Bertolt Brecht Adapter
Elisabeth Hauptmann German Translation
Robert MacDonald English Translation
Tim Albery Director
Paul Sportelli Musical Director
Patti Powell Choreographer
Patti Powell Co-Director
Lorenzo Savoini Set Designer
Lorenzo Savoini Costume Designer
Bonnie Beecher Lighting Designer
John Lott Sound Designer
Nicolas Billon Dramaturge
Weyni Mengesha Assistant Director

Music

Franklin Brasz Rehearsal / Alternate Pianist
Stephen Guy-McGrath Musician
Tom Jestadt Musician
Sasha Luminsky Musician
Mike Ross Musician
Tom Skublics Musician
Paul Sportelli Pianist

Production

Nancy Dryden Production Stage Manager
Janet Gregor Assistant Stage Manager
Elsa K. Pihl Apprentice Stage Manager

Staff

Yvette Drumgold Director of Production
Matt Farrell Technical Director
Mike Ledermueller Assistant Technical Director
Mary-Jo Carter Dodd Head of Wardrobe
Jolene Antle Assistant Head of Wardrobe
Tracey Glas Cutter
Phil Atfield Apprentice Cutter
Lina Falomkina Sewer
Erin Hanowski Sewer
Krista Nauman Sewer
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull Head of Hair and Makeup
Melissa Zimmerman Assistant Head of Hair and Makeup
Kaz Maxine Millinery
Lisa Nighswander Head of Properties
Greg Chambers Props Builder
Monique Stewart Props Builder
Andy DeVries Head Carpenter
Justin Theobald Assistant Carpenter
David Rayfield Head Scenic Artist
Will Leskevich Scenic Artist
Lisa Petrocco Scenic Artist
Stephanie Ripley Production Assistant
G. Stuart Baulch House Technician
Jason Browning House Technician
Greg Poulin House Technician
Pascale Thibodeau House Technician