Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Wicked ()

Produced by

The Araca Group and Universal Pictures Stage Productions

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Director: Joe Mantello
Music: Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Book: Winne Holzman

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

October 20th, 2010 – November 28th, 2010

Synopsis

Wicked tells the story of the unlikely friendship between the witches of Oz. Pretty and popular meet brainy and green as they bring out the best in one another, but ultimately take separate paths. Join for this revealing look at the backstory behind the classic Wizard of Oz tale. (wickedtour.net)


Cast

Jackie Burns Elphaba
Chandra Lee Schwartz Glinda
Richard H. Blake Fiyero
Justin Brill Boqe
Stefanie Brown Nessarose
Steven Skybell Doctor Dillamond
Paul Slade Smith Doctor Dillamond
Todd Anderson Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Penelope Armstead-Williams Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Terra Lynn Arrington Swing
Catherine Charlebois Swing
Rick Desloge Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Boq
Emily Ferranti Swing / Understudy for Nessarose
Luis Augusto Figueroa Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Dominic Giudici Chistery / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Napoleon W. Gladney Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Spencer Jones Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Kevin Jordan Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Kelly Lafarga Swing
Renee Lawless-Orsini Midwife / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Madame Morrible
Philip Dean Lightstone Swing / Understudy for Chistery, Witch's Father & Ozian Official
Kourtni Lind Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Marissa Lupp Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Glinda
Corey Mach Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Fiyero
Sterling Masters Witch's Father / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Kevin McMahon Witch's Father / Ozian Official / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for The Wizard & Doctor Dillamond
Robert Pendilla Swing
Christopher Russo Swing / Understudy for The Wizard, Doctor Dillamond, Witch's Father & Ozian Official
Adam Sanford Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Boq
Carla Stickler Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Elphaba & Nessarose
Brandon Tyler Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Shanna VanDerwerker Swing
Bud Weber Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Fiyero
Betsy Werbel Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Madame Morrible
Sunny Yokoyama Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz
Lauren Ashley Zakrin Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Other Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Glinda
Randy Danson Madame Morrible
Gene Weygandt The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Mariand Torres Standby for Elphaba

Creative Team

Joe Mantello Director
Stephen Schwartz Music
Stephen Schwartz Lyrics
Winne Holzman Book
Eugene Lee Set Designer
Susan Hilferty Costume Designer
Kenneth Posner Lighting Designer
Tony Meola Sound Designer
Elaine J. McCarthy Projection Designer
Tom Watson Hair and Make-up Designer
Edward Pierce Associate Set Designer
Lisa Leguillou Associate Director
Corinne McFadden Herrera Associate Choreographer
Wayne Cilento Musical Staging
P. Jason Yarcho Music Director
Paul Dobie Assistant Director
Kristen Leigh Gorski Assistant Choreographer
Nick Francone Assistant Scenic Designer
Amela Baksic Assistant Costume Designer
Amy Bradshaw Assistant Costume Designer
Amy Clark Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Lopez Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Small Assistant Costume Designer
Mary-Margaret O’Neill Assistant Costume Designer
Karen Spahn Associate Lighting Designer
Warren Flynn Associate Lighting Designer
Warren Flynn Automated Light Designer
Aaron Spivey Assistant Lighting Designer
Kai Harada Associate Sound Designer
Adam Rigby Assistant Sound Designer
Jake Pinholster Assistant Projection Designer
Charles LaPointe Associate Hair Designer
Rachel Juozapaitis Assistant Prop Designer
Joseph Dulude II Makeup Design

Music

P. Jason Yarcho Conductor
Matt Doebler Conductor
Matt Doebler Keyboard I
Christy Crowl Keyboard II
Sean Greiner Keyboard III
Louis Garrett Guitars
Brett Hunter Drums
Nina Martini-Dorey Reeds I
Brett Dill Reeds II
Mark Promane Reeds III
Michele Gagnon French Horn
Ross Turner Trumpet
Allistar Gaskin Trombone
Richard Moore Percussion
Shelley Hanson Keyboard IV
Pat Kilbride Bass
David Atkinson Keyboard Subtitute
William David Brohn Orchestrations

Production

Philip Dean Lightstone Dance Captain
Shanna VanDerwerker Dance Captain
Levon Ichkhanian Orchestra Contractor
Thom Widmann Production Supervisor
Jake Bell Technical Supervisor
Michael Keller Music Coordinator
Alex Lacamoire Music Arrangements
Jim Abbott Dance Arrangements
Chic Silber Special Effects
Stephen Oremus Music Arrangements
Peter Van Dyke Production Stage Manager
David Hansen Production Stage Manager
Marcia Goldberg Executive Producer
Nina Essman Executive Producer
Stephen Oremus Musical Supervision
Amy Tepel Stage Manager
Ronaldo A. Linares Assistant Stage Manager
Marc Platt Producer
Jon B. Platt Producer
David Stone Producer
Steve Quinn Company Manager
Ken Silverman Engagement Manager
Kevin Beebee Associate Company Manager
Dominick Amendum Associate Music Supervisor
Michael Cole Assistant to Mr. Schwartz
Patrick McCollum Dance Supervisor
Amanda Whidden Costume Coordinator
Francis Keeping Oz Map Design
J. Jared Janas Wig Coordinator
Kai Harada Production Sound Engineer
Hillary Knox Projection Programmer
Gareth Smith Projection Animator
Ari Sachter-Zeltzer Projection Animator
Aaron Waitz Special Effects Associate
Rick Howard Production Carpenter
LaVoid McKibbin Head Carpenter
Alden Corey Automation Carpenter
Stuart Dobbie Assistant Carpenter
Kent Hasper Assistant Carpenter
Tony Ward Assistant Carpenter
Joe Wright III Assistant Carpenter
Robert Fehribach Production Electrician
Todd Davis Head Electrician
Mike Flynn Assistant Electrician
Jacob Martin Assistant Electrician
George Wagner Production Properties Supervisor
Richard Dalgish Head of Properties
Michael Weferling Head Sound Engineer
Mitchell Tracey Assistant Sound Engineer
Alyce Gilbert Production Wardrobe Supervisor
Mary Seasly Wardrobe Supervisor
Janet Cadmus Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Miriam Hoffman Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Lisa Thomas Hair Supervisor
David Bryant Assistant Hair Supervisor
Christina Knapp Make-Up Supervisor
Matthew W. Mungle Masks
Lloyd Matthews Prosthetics
Lloyd Matthews Masks
Matthew W. Mungle Prosthetics
Cris Cory Advance Carpenter
Joel Gburek Advance Carpenter
Mick Lohrer Advance Carpenter
Dave Radar Advance Carpenter
Dennis Richards Advance Carpenter
Drew Scholl Advance Electrician
Josh Selander Advance Electrician
Douglas Graves Advance Sound
Laurie Turnau Advance Sound
Christina Cocchiara Advance Wardrobe
Ana M. Garcia Assistant Technical Supervisor
Andrew Barrett Synthesizer Programming
Chuck Pierce Guitar Effects Programming
Bob Brinkerhoff Production Administrator
David Mirvish Producer
Brian Sewell Executive Producer
David Mucci Director of Operations
Scot Whitham Director of Production
Chris Prideaux Production Manager
Nathan Giles Assistant Director of Production
Desirée Proveau Production Administrator
Anne Mirvish Creative Consultant
Linda Intaschi Associate Producer
Rachael Mirvish Associate Producer
Sarah Sisko General Management Associate
Charles Chu Senior Company Manager
Grace Tadgell Assistant Company Manager

Staff

Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Frank Galle Head Carpenter
Sean Poole Head Flyman
Paul Axford Head of Properties
Steve Devine Head of Sound
Ron Jacobson General Manager
Kevin McCarthy Maintenance Manager