Advanced Search

Advanced Search

Wicked ()

Produced by

Marc Platt Universal Pictures and The Araca Group

Presented by

Mirvish Productions

Music: Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Book: Winne Holzman
Director: Joe Mantello

Venue

The Ed Mirvish Theatre

Run

September 3rd, 2014 – November 2nd, 2014

Synopsis

Once upon a time in the Land of Oz, there was a girl and her dog – no, scrub that. This musical takes place way before the arrival of Dorothy Gale and her pooch Toto. Wicked is the story of two magically inclined women, one blonde, and one green of skin – and their coming-of-age as the forces of good and (perceived) ‘wicked’.

Based on the critically acclaimed novel by Gregory Maguire, Wicked explores the foundation of the Oz legend, of what made Glinda and Elphaba become the icons of good and bad, and whether all is what it appears to be in later stories. (toronto-theatre.com)


Cast

Kara Lindsay Glinda
Wayne Schroder Witch's Father / Ozian Official / / Understudy for The Wizard & Dr. Dillamond
Kerry Blanchard Witch's Mother / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Jane Brockman Midwife / Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Madame Morrible
Laurel Harris Elphaba
Emily Behny Nessarose
Lee Slobotkin Boq
Michael DeVries Doctor Dillamond
Matt Shingledecker Fiyero
Gene Weygandt The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Dashi’ Mitchell Chistery
Beka Burnham Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Glinda & Nessarose
Lindsey Brett Carothers Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Glinda
Bridie Carroll Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Madame Morrible
Hayley Ann Dorling Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Michael Drolet Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Boq
Ryan Patrick Farrell Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Chistery
Kathy Fitzgerald Madame Morrible
Natalie Fotopoulos Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Napoleon W. Gladney Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Joel Ingram Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Fiyero, Witch's Father & Ozian Official
Lauren Linville Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Amy Quanbeck Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Jay Reynolds Jr. Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Boq
Jonathan Shew Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Fiyero, Witch's Father & Ozian Official
Jeremy Thompson Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Ozc
Madeline Trumble Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz / Understudy for Elphaba
Justin Wirick Monkey / Student / Denizen of the Emerald City / Palace Guard / Citizen of Oz
Alyssa Fox Standby for Elphaba
Todd Anderson Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Keith A. Bearden Swing / Understudy for The Wizard, Dr. Dillamond, Witch's Father & Ozian Official
Lauren Haughton Swing / Understudy for Nessarose
Tess Ferrell Swing / Understudy for Nessarose
Kevin Jordan Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Kelly Lafarga Swing
Ryan Jackson Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Lauren Sambataro Swing
Nicky Venditti Swing / Understudy for Chistery
Antonette Cohen Swing

Creative Team

Stephen Schwartz Music
Stephen Schwartz Lyrics
Winne Holzman Book
Joe Mantello Director
Eugene Lee Set Designer
Susan Hilferty Costume Designer
Kenneth Posner Lighting Designer
Tony Meola Sound Designer
Elaine J. McCarthy Projection Designer
Tom Watson Wigs and Hair
Jason Sherbundy Music Director
Jim Abbott Dance Arrangements
Edward Pierce Associate Set Designer
Corinne McFadden Herrera Associate Choreographer
Lisa Leguillou Assistant Director
William David Brohn Orchestrations
Wayne Cilento Musical Staging
Stephen Sposito Resident Director
Nick Francone Assistant Scenic Designer
Amanda Whidden Associate Costume Designer
J. Jared Janas Associate Hair Designer
Tricia Barsamian Assistant Costume Designer
Amy Bradshaw Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Small Assistant Costume Designer
Mary Wilson Assistant Costume Designer
Karen Spahn Associate Lighting Designer
Warren Flynn Associate Lighting Designer
Warren Flynn Automated Light Designer
Joel Shier Assistant Lighting Designer
Kai Harada Associate Sound Designer
Shawn Boyle Associate Projection Designer
Catherine Mardis Assistant Sound Designer
Keri Thibodeau Assistant Projection Designer
Joseph Dulude II Makeup Design

Music

Jason Sherbundy Conductor
Flint Hawes Associate Conductor
Flint Hawes Keyboard II
Daniel Micciche Keyboard III
Nina Martini-Dorey Reeds I
Karen Rotenberg Reeds II
Mark Promane Reeds III
Michele Gagnon French Horn
Mike Herriott Trumpet
Allistar Gaskin Trombone
Richard Moore Percussion
Steve Hunter Keyboard
Greg Diakun Keyboard IV
Romano Di Nillo Drums
James Tait Guitar
Pat Kilbride Bass
Michael Vieira Keyboard II Substitute

Production

Bridget A. Stegall Associate Company Manager
Antonette Cohen Dance Captain
Ryan Lympus Company Manager
Stephen Oremus Music Arrangements
Nicky Venditti Dance Captain
Ken Silverman Engagement Manager
Rick Whitelaw Contractor
Alex Lacamoire Music Arrangements
Thom Widmann Production Supervisor
Marcia Goldberg Executive Producer
Jake Bell Technical Supervisor
Nina Essman Executive Producer
Craig Burns Casting
Chic Silber Special Effects
Michael Keller Music Coordinator
Dominick Amendum Associate Music Supervisor
Kathleen E. Purvis Production Stage Manager
Bob Brinkerhoff Production Administrator
Jon B. Platt Producer
Stephen Oremus Musical Supervision
Mark Myars Dance Supervisor
David Stone Producer
Andrew Neal Assistant Stage Manager
Marc Platt Producer
Colleen Danaher Stage Manager
Michael Cole Assistant to Mr. Schwartz
Francis Keeping Oz Map Design
Gareth Smith Projection Animator
Demfis Fyssicopolous Projection Programmer
Ari Sachter-Zeltzer Projection Animator
Kai Harada Production Sound Engineer
Aaron Waitz Special Effects Associate
Rick Howard Production Carpenter
Kevin Hoekstra Head Carpenter
Ed Lohrer Head Carpenter
Rick Schadle Automation Carpenter
Shane Anderson Assistant Carpenter
Terry Thomas Assistant Carpenter
Joe Wright III Flyman
Brendan Quigley Production Electrician
Mike Ward Scenic Electrician
Katie Blanch Assistant Electrician
Jake Martin Assistant Electrician
Damian Marotta Assistant Electrician
George Wagner Production Properties Supervisor
Bob Uzabel Head Propmaster
Tom Jeffords Props Assistant
Dave Radar Props Assistant
David Romich Head Sound Engineer
James Wilcox Assistant Sound Engineer
Henry Baker Production Assistant
Alyce Gilbert Production Wardrobe Supervisor
Cynthia Romo Lancaster Wardrobe Supervisor
Annie Bruskiewitz Assistant Wardrobe Head
Mim Hoffman Assistant Wardrobe Head
Shevhan Lusteck Assistant Wardrobe Head
Glen E. Moore Assistant Wardrobe Head
Robert Gardner Hair Supervisor
Andrea Shairs Assistant Hair Supervisor
Joyce McGilberry Make-Up Supervisor
Matthew W. Mungle Masks
Miyo Yamamoto Masks
Miyo Yamamoto Prosthetics
Matthew W. Mungle Prosthetics
David Johnson Advance Carpenter
Mick Lohrer Advance Carpenter
Zachariah Mathison Advance Carpenter
Dave Radar Advance Carpenter
Eric Rimes Advance Electrician
David Trovarelli Advance Sound
Douglas Graves Advance Sound
Megan Quinn Advance Wardrobe
Andrew Barrett Synthesizer Programming
Louis Garrett Guitar Effects Programming
Susan Bero Production Assistant
Sarah Koehler Production Assistant
Joshua Pilote Production Assistant
Stuart Shefter Production Assistant
Wendy Stephens Production Assistant
David Mirvish Producer
Brian Sewell Executive Producer
David Mucci Managing Director
Scot Whitham Director of Production
Linda Intaschi Associate Producer
Rachael Mirvish Associate Producer
Desirée Proveau
Natasha Visosky Production Administrator
Chris Prideaux
Sarah Sisko Assistant Producer
Hannah Mirvish General Management Associate
Charles Chu General Management Associate

Staff

Chris Ibbetson Wig Head
Jenny Fraser
Paul Axford Head of Properties
Steve Devine Head of Sound
Sean Poole Head Flyman
Nigel Romeril Head Electrician
Ron Jacobson General Manager
Kevin McCarthy Maintenance Manager
Frank Galle Head Carpenter